NOTICE:

Burn permits available here

Building Guidance Flowchart

Carbon County School Directory

  • Carbon County citizens support 7 public schools.
  • There are currently 48 home schools teaching 92 students.
  • Additionally there are two joint elementary districts
  • One with Laurel School District #7-70
  • One with Absarokee School District #36-52
  • This year, Carbon County schools will educate 1355 students in grades K through 12. Last year’s enrollment was 1301.
Elementary High Total
Belfry 43 18 61
Bridger 146 58 204
Fromberg 78 39 117
Joliet 233 118 351
Luther 30 30
Red Lodge 328 160 488
Roberts 77 27 104

School valuations reflect the taxable value of all taxable property in each school district of Carbon County.

School 2016-2017 2015-2016
Belfry K-12 2,765,795 2,351,057
Bridger K-12 7,465,690 6,997,021
Fromberg K-12 2,792,448 2,746,109
Joliet Elementary 6,229,195 6,070,450
Joliet High 6,913,615 6,699,942
Luther Rural 1,406,181 1,378,096
Red Lodge Elementary 13,722,647 13,456,365
Red Lodge High 16,106,222 15,806,090
Roberts K-12 1,665,717 1,661,092
Stillwater Joint District 977,394 971,629
Yellowstone Joint District 684,420 683,570
Red Lodge Miles Per Day Luther Miles Per Day
School Bus Route #1: 101.8 School Bus Route#1: 48
Route #2: 108.6
Route #3: 95.6 Roberts
Route #4: 37.4 School Bus Route #1: 78.0
Route #5: 55.0 Route #2: 90.0
Route #6: 253.0 Route #3: 58.0
Bridger Fromberg
School Bus Route #1: 92.0 School Bus Route #1: 70.8
Route #2A: 92.0 Route #2: 76.4
Route #3: 33.0
Route #4: 50.0 Belfry
Route #5A: 55.0 School Bus Route #1: 73.8
Route #2: 90.4
Joliet
School Bus Route #1: 64.2
Route #2: 73.0
Route #3: 75.2
Route #4: 50.35
Route #5: 73.2

PO Box 210
Belfry, MT 59008
(406) 664-3319 / (406) 664-3274 (fax)

Administrator: Jason Olson – jolson@belfry.k12.mt.us
Secretary: Cheryl Brown – cbrown@belfry.k12.mt.us
Staff Email: firstinitiallastname@belfry.k12.mt.us

School Board

Gary Pulse, Trustee
PO Box 86, Belfry
(406) 664-3038 Term: 2014-17
Willis Herden, Chair
188 Dutch Lane, Bridger
(406) 664-3125 Term: 2014-17
Linda Gasser, Vice Chair
PO Box 26, Belfry
(406) 664-3153 Term: 2016-18
Duane Hergenrider, Trustee
68 Hergenrider Rd, Bridger
(406) 664-3136 Term: 2015-18
MaryLee Krenning, Trustee
PO Box 222, Belfry
(406) 425-0328 Term: 2016-19
Beth Pulse, Clerk
PO Box 86, Belfry
(406) 664-3038 Term: 2015-16

***School Board meets the 2nd Tuesday of the Month***

Belfry 2016-2017 Calendar

August 31 First Day of School
September 5 Labor Day – No School
September 19 PIR – No School
October 20 & 21 MEA Days – No School
November 4 No School
November 23 – 25 Thanksgiving Break – No School
December 22 – January 2 Christmas Break – No School
February 20 President’s Day – No School
March 10 No School
March 14-17 Easter Break-No School
May 18 Last Day of School

Belfry Teaching Staff

Sandra Campbell Counselor / Special Ed. / FFA
Jim Cottingham Math/PE
Jenny Ewing Grades 3 & 4
Analea Hronek Grades 5 & 6
Hoke Lytton History
Suzanne McCandless Library
Kasey McClane Industrial Arts
Courtney Miles English
Leon Miller Science
Heather Noble Music/Band
Jason Olson Kindergarten/Principal
Annette Price Para/BOOST
Brenna Robinson Grades 1-2
Elementary High School
106 N. 4th Street 429 West Park Ave.
Phone: 662-3588 or 662:3308 Phone: 662:3533
Fax: 662-3520 Fax: 662-3076
Diane George, Secretary Judy Zent, Secretary

 

Bill Phillips, Superintendent/K-6 Principal bphilips@bridgerscouts.org
Jim Goltz, 7-12 Principal jgoltz@bridgerscouts.org

Staff Email: firstinitiallastname@bridgerscouts.org

http://www.bridgerscouts.org/

School Board

Jim Moran, Trustee
PO Box 655, Bridger
662-5559 Term: 2016-19
Bart Heiken, Vice Chair
32 Schwend Rd, Bridger
662-3392 Term: 2014-17
Erik Olson, Trustee

PO Box 177, Bridger

860-0776 Term: 2016-19
Shawn Kallevig, Trustee
PO Box 751, Bridger
208-8321 Term: 2015-18
Krystal Zentner, Chair
2 S. River Rd, Bridger
671-6286 Term: 2014-17
Betty Sweet, Clerk
PO Box 393, Bridger
662-3588 Term: 2016-17

***School Board meets the 2nd Tuesday of the Month***

Bridger 2013-2014 Calendar

August 24 First Day of School
September 5 Labor Day – No School
September 19 PIR – No School
October 20-21 MEA Convention – No School
November 11 Veterans Day – No School
November 24-25 Thanksgiving Break – No School
December 23 – January 3 Christmas Break – No School
February 20 President’s Day – No School
March 31 PIR – No School
April 13-16 Easter Break – No Schools
May 20 Graduation
May 26 Last Day of School

Bridger Teaching Staff

Donna Dawson 7-12Special Education
Desiree Donaldson Jr. High / Language Arts
Linda Eckerman Grade 5
Janice Goetz Library
Lela Hall Grade 4
Travis Heggem 7-12 Social Studies/History
Michelle Hoferer Title / K-6 Special Ed
Renee Huether K-12 Music
Kayla Jares Grade 1
Cary Jones Science – Grades 7-12
Vicki Kaufman Family & Consumer Science
Amy Kraft Kindergarten
Wes Kragt K-12 PE
Ole Olsen Vo-Ag
Frances Philips Grade 2
Staci Pospisill Early K
Tammy Schwend Business Ed.
Colleen Stroup HS English
Cynthia Tripp HS Mathematics
Corinne Turnsplenty K-12 Counselor
Megan Williams Grade 3/ Spanish
Michaela Witt Grade 2
Jeffrey Zeltner K-12 Art

319 School Street, Fromberg, MT 59029

Elementary High School
Phone:668-7755 Phone:668-7315 Fax 668-7669
Teri Harris, Superintendent/Principal/AD tharris@fromberg.k12.mt.us
Gayle Guffey, Secretary gGuffey@fromberg.k12.mt.us

Staff Email: firstinitiallastname@fromberg.k12.mt.us

http://www.fromberg.k12.mt.us/

School Board

Krinstin Bauwens, Trustee
PO Box 393, Fromberg
668-7425 Term: 2015-18
Gerald Paugh, Chair
880 East Pryor Rd. Billings
580-5199 Term: 2016-19
Vanissa Barker, Trustee
PO Box 232, Fromberg
668-9139 Term: 2015-18
John Carter, Vice-Chair
PO Box 424 , Fromberg
668-7567 Term: 2016-19
Lori Guenthner, Trustee
PO Box 337, Fromberg
668-7419 Term: 2015-17
Julie Jones, Clerk
PO Box 172, Fromberg
668-7631 Term: 2016-17

***School Board meets the 2nd Monday of the Month***

Fromberg 2016-2017 Calendar

August 18 First Day of School
September 5 Labor Day – No School
September 19 PIR – No School
October 20-21 MEA Convention – No School
October 28 No School
November 23-25 Thanksgiving Break – No School
December 23 – January 3 Christmas Break – No School
February 17 No School
March 13 PIR – No School
April 14 – 18 Spring Break – No School
May 23 Last Day of School

Fromberg Teaching Staff

Dan Baker Science
Jennifer Birrer Vo-Ag
David Bratsky History
Samantha Elton Grade 1
Megan Flint Grades 5&6
Carla Grewell Kinder 1
Jaclyn Jessen Grades 3&4
Levi Lowery PE
Sarina Menosky Kindergarten
Jacob Music English
Courtney Peterson Grade 5 – 6
Sarah Rittenhouse Math
Cheryl Lynn Tatum Special Education
Krystal Van Dyke Music / Band
Catherine Warner-Combs Librarian/Counseling

PO Box 590, Joliet, MT 59041

Phone: 962-3541 Fax: 962-3958

Allison Evertz, Superintendent ext 206
Marilyn Vukonich, MS/HS Principal ext 202
Janet Williams, District Secretary ext 207
Marlaina Myers, Administrative Asst. ext 201

staff email: firstinitiallastname@joliet.k12.mt.us

http://www.jolietschools.org

School Board

Dawn Blain, Trustee
PO Box 372, Joliet
962-3415 Term: 2014-17
Corie Mydland, Trustee
645 Farewell Rd, Joliet
962-3404 Term: 2014-17
Douglas Whitehead, Trustee
1 Bus Lane, Joliet
351-2763 Term: 2015-18
Kathy Grewell, Trustee
16 Grewell Ln, Selesia
962-3746 Term: 2015-18
Sharon Songstad, Trustee
410 W. Front, Joliet
962-9842 Term: 2016-19
Justin Oswald, Vice-Chair
4168 Hwy 310, Joliet
962-3806 Term: 2015-18
Melvin L. Stene, Chair
PO Box 159, Joliet
962-3109 Term: 2016-19
Sheryl Roberts, Clerk
65 Goldie, Fromberg
668-7639 Term: 2016-17

***School Board meets the 2nd Monday of the Month***

Joliet 2016-2017 Calendar

August 24 First Day of School
September 5 Labor Day – No School
September 19 PIR – No School
October 20 – 21 MEA – No School
November 24 – 25 Thanksgiving Break – No School
December 23 – January 2 Winter Break – No School
February 17 No School
March 20 No School
April 14-17 Spring Break – No School
May 21 Graduation

Joliet Teaching Staff

Carla Amerson Elementary Special Education
Samantha Antilla Elementary Special Education
Patty Bergum-Nafts Grade 8
Lauren Brophy Art
Ann Conover Elem Music/Title
Marry Ekberg 8-12 Special Education
Ev Fischer Title 1 – 8th Reading
Gloria Hardy Grade 4
Ben Herrington Math
Rachel Herrington HS History
Mandi Hernandez K-6 guidance/MS Title
Lucy Jensen Grade 3
Mary Koon Grade 7
Kevin Kriskovich Library
Chad Massar Agriculture Education
Sean McAndrews Science/Chemistry/Physics
Karen McKay Music
Matt Mickelson Grade 6
Stacy Nardinger Science
Roberta O’Connor English
Alane O’Dore Grade 1
Marcie Peters Math
Bob Reed Speech/Drama
Kathy Robinette Grade 5
Hallie Rowlison Grade 2
Carol Sherman Title/8th Reading/7th Rew
Brandelyn Simpson Grade 4
Hallie Spoklie-Luoma Elem/7-8 PE
Lindsay Thompson Grade 6
Kayleen Torbert Grade 2
Brice Turk 7-12 Counselor
George Warburton HS PE
Colette Webber Kindergarten
Carrie White HS English/Spanish
Ryan Workman Business

4 Luther-Roscoe Rd., Luther, MT 59068
Phone: 446-2480 Fax: 446-1172

Jane Swanson-Webb, Superintendent treasurer@co.carbon.mt.us
Dan Martin, Contracted

School Board

Carrie Entenmann, Trustee
PO Box 1671, Red Lodge
425-1065 Term:2016-17
Sam Walkowiak, Trustee
45 May Grade Rd, Red Lodge
425-3011 Term:2015-18
Scott Heimer, Chair
22 Three Bison Ranch Ln, Red Lodge
446-1217 Term:2014-17
Andrea Mohammadi, Clerk
PO Box 233, Red Lodge
671-3872 Term:2016-17

***School Board meets the 2nd Tuesday of the Month***

Luther 2016-2017 Calendar

August 25 First Day of School
September 5 Labor Day – No School
October 20 – 21 MEA – No School
November 23 – 25 Thanksgiving Break – No School
December 22 – January 1 Christmas Break – No School
February 20 President’s Day – No School
April 14 – 17 Spring Break – No School
May 25 Last Day of School

Luther Teaching Staff

Karen Rupp Grades 1 & 2
Katie Speegle Grades 3 & 4
Janis E. Eckert Lead Teacher/Grades 6-8
Willis Johnson Art
Beck Nelson Music
Stephanie Naftel Spanish

PO Box 1090, Red Lodge, MT

School Secretary Phone Fax
Mountain View Elementary Charla Carter 446-1804 446-0115
Roosevelt Middle School Kathy Sommerfeld 446-2110 446-3975
Red Lodge High School Deb Smedsrud 446-1903 446-3953

Administration

446-2110 Ext 210 Fax 446-2037
Doug Mann, K-5 Principal 446-1804 Ext 222
Jason Reimer, 6-8 Principal 446-2110
Rex Turnan, High School Principal 446-1903

Staff Email: firstname_lastname@redlodge.k12.mt.us

http://redlodge.schoolwires.com/

School Board

Elise Fouts, Chair
PO Box 1813, Red Lodge
605-295-2008 Term: 2014-17
Bob Bilyeu, Trustee
117 Lower Luther Rd, Luther
425-13305 Term: 2014-17
Sandy Kelly, Truustee
1210 South White, Red Lodge
426-0731 Term: 2016-19
Bill Cords, Trustee
6416 Highway 212, Red Lodge
425-1405 Term: 2015-18
Steve Haman, Vice-Chair
PO Box 730, Red Lodge
425-3154 Term: 2016-19
Marci Dye, Trustee
PO Box 1668, Red Lodge
425-3065 Term: 2014-17
Radford Langston, Outlying Trustee
252 Upper Luther Rd, Red Lodge
446-1683 Term: 2015-18
Donna Tandy, Clerk
121 Shorey Rd, Roberts
425-4856 Term: 2016-17

***School Board meets the 2nd Wednesday of the Month***

Red Lodge 2016-2017 Calendar

August 25 First Day of School
September 5 Labor Day – No School
September 19 PIR – No School
October 20-21 MEA Convention – No School
November 9 .5 PIR – No School 1/2 day
November 23-25 Thanksgiving Break – No School
December 22-30 Christmas Break – No School
January 18 PIR – No School
February 17 No School
February 20 President’s Day – No School
April 307 Spring Break – No School
May 2 PIR – No School
May 28 Graduation – 4pm
May 29 Memorial Day – No School
June 1 Last Day of School

Red Lodge Teaching Staff

Nate Anderson High School Mathematics
Kate Belinda High School Science
Lori Bremer Middle School Writing/Library/Odyssey
Jack Clinton Spanish/Close-Up
Kevin Connors High School Social Studies
Jennifer Coutts 5-12 Band/Music
Ann Daniel Grade 2
Rebekka Eichelberger K-8 Physical Education
Justin Elton Industrial Arts
Pamela Gilbertson Middle School Social Studies
Tonya Henry K-8 Counselor
Jolinda Hill K-3 Special Education
Brenna Hyvonen K-8 Music
Libby Johnson HS Special Education
Janice Jones K-8 Library
Kaitlyn King High School Language
Allyson Lammiman Vo-Ag FFA
Betsy Lauritzen K-8 Art
Cindy Luoma High School Counselor
Michelle Mann Grade 5
Karla Moos Kindergarten
Steven Morales Grade 5
Leanne Mullaney K-8 Title
Marjorie Nearpass Grade 2
Kirt Nell Tech Coord/High School Science
Pamela Nell Middle School Science
Nicole Nelms K-8 Technology
Jeannie Purcell Kindergarten
Theresa Reimer High School Business/Technology
Robb Sager Grade 3
Matthew Schrowe HS English
Tootsie Schrowe Grade 4
Avery Sindealer Middle School Math
Ben Stevens High School Mathematics
Monica Thuesen 4-8 Special Ed
Nanette Tomlin Grade 1
Donna Wailes Grade 1
Adam White High School Health Enhancement
Becky Wiplinger Grade 4
Sally Woodden Grade 3
Jenny Zimmerman Pro Start / HS Art

PO Box 78, Roberts, MT 59070

Phone: 445-2421 Fax: 445-2506

Elliott Crump, Superintendent
Nancy Langager, Administrative Secretary

Email: lastname@roberts.k12.mt.us

School Board

Joel Bertolino, Trustee
8124 US HWY 212, Roberts
598-3302 Term: 2011-14
Sarah Devries, Trustee
138 Selms Road, Roberts
855-3549 Term: 2012-15
Tami Hoines
PO Box 106, Roberts
425-2407 Term: 2012-15
Frank Ropp, Jr., Chair
208 Ropp Road, Roberts
445-2466 Term: 2011-14
Russell Niemi, Trustee
478 Elbow Cr. Rd., Roberts
445-2216 Term: 2013-16
JaLayne Obert, Clerk
157 Obert Road, Roberts
445-9164 Term: 2013-14

***School Board meets the 2nd Tuesday of the Month***

Roberts 2013-2014 Calendar

August 21 First Day of School
September 2 Labor Day – No School
September 23 PIR – No School
October 17 – 18 MEA Days – No School
November 7 Parent/Teacher Conferences
November 28- Dec 1 Thanksgiving Break – No School
December 21 – Jan 6 Winter Break – No School
March 10 PIR – No School
April 17 – 21 Spring Break – No School
May 23 Last Day of School

Roberts Teaching Staff

Mary Allen Librarian/German
Ward Braten Agriculture
Clerk Begger Social Studies
Jeanette Carter Business/Computers
Courtney Halvorsen BElementary
Julie Jones Music
Stacie Nardinger Counselor/Science
George nelson Elementary
Reese Newton Elementary
Jene Reinhardt PE/Health
Sheila Roberts Elementary
Jackie Ronning Elementary
Adam Ruhnke Mathematics
Doug Schoonover Language Ats
Crystal Wright Special Education
mtace.org

The Alliance for Curriculum Enhancement develops meaningful curriculum and related assessments that meet the academic needs of students and state and national requirements. This is accomplished through cooperative efforts of several participating Montana schools.

Andrea Fischer, Director Board of Directors
410 Colorado Avenue Allan Sipes – Columbus
Laurel, MT 59044 Brent Lip, Chair – Canyon Creek
Phone: 406-690-9872 Bill Phillips – Bridger
Email: afischer.acemt@gmail.com Mark Brajcich – Red Lodge
Andy Begger – Harlowton
Harold Olson – Billings Catholic Schools
Jennifer Hickock, – New Day Inc.
410 Colorado Avenue, Laurel, MT 59044
Phone: 628-7903 Fax: 628-7935

Karen Underwood, Director

Central Office Staff

Kelly Grace, Family / School Coordinator
JoAnn Bartsch, School Psychologist
Isha Contway, School Psychologist
Mark Taylor, School Psychologist
Steve Willis, School Psychologist

Clerical Staff

Roger & Denise Heimbigner, Business Managers
Bridget Gauthier, Secretary

Carbon County Staff

Cheri Davey, Speech/Language Pathologist
Bridgett Goettlich, Speech/Language Pathologist
Robin George, Level II Speech-Language Aide
Brigid Hagerty, Level II Speech-Language Aide
Kelly Kaiser Borning, Occupational Therapist
Lauren Spring, Physical Therapist

Assessor 446-1223
County Clerk & Recorder 446-1220
County Commissioners 446-1595
County Attorney 446-3300
Carbon County DSVS 446-2296
District Court 446-1225
Historical Society 446-3667
Justice of the Peace 446-1440
Mental Health 446-2500
Planning 446-1694
Probation 446-1560
Superintendent of Schools 446-1301
Treasurer 446-1221
Child & Family Services 446-3729
Public Assistance 446-1302

Roberta Cady, RN, BSN – Coordinator 446-9941
Cell 426-0789

Nate Anderson
Emergency Preparedness Coordinator 425-2842

Jean Atherly – Assistant 860-3825

Sheila Boggio
Carbon County School Nurse 425-1954

Fire 446-1212
Police 446-1313
Sheriff 446-1234